Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

The Winners of the AniX Awards at ITFS 2024

The first award winners of the Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film (ITFS) 2024 have been chosen: In a joint awards ceremony – the AniX Awards – the German Animation Screenplay Award, the Trickstar Business Award, and the ASIFA Prize were presented on the evening of April 25, 2024 at the Festival Centre in the Haus der Katholischen Kirche.

Marcus Sauermann, Stefanie Larson (AMCRS), Silke Wilfinger (jury member), Photo: ITFS
on the left: Gisela Schäfer (gretels gold), Sunna Isenberg, Photo: AMCRS

The prize for the best German screenplay for an animated feature film in the amount of € 2,500 sponsored by the Animation Media Creators Region Stuttgart (AMCRS), goes to:

Das NEINhorn, Authors: Marc-Uwe Kling, Marcus Sauermann), Producer: Nicole Kellerhals, Production: X Filme Creative Pool

A Special Mention goes to

Die Olchis – Dino-Alarm! (The Ogglies – Rexy Alarm!), Author: Toby Genkel, Producer: Sunna Isenberg, Production: Gisela Schäfer, gretels gold GmbH

We are delighted that gretels gold – one of our CREATORS – is among the honored!

The prize for the German screenplay with the greatest international market potential in the amount of € 1,500 sponsored by Pink Parrot Media goes to:

Out of Frame, Authors: Keiron Self, Giles New, Producers: Emely Christians, Sonja Matthes, Production: Ulysses Film Production

The jury consisted of: Peter Keydel (Producer, Mago Production, Barcelona/Düsseldorf), Nicole Kellerhals (Producer, Dramaturge, Berlin), Marco Kreuzer (Dramaturge/Script Consultant, member of the board of VeDRA – Verband für Film- und Fernsehdramaturgie e.V.), Tania Pinto de Cunha (Vice-President, Partner, Head of International Sales & Acquisitions, Pink Parrot Media, Madrid), Holger Weiss (CEO & Founder, Executive Producer, M.A.R.K. 13 Group, Stuttgart) und Silke Wilfinger (Founder & Owner, SILKWAYFILMS, Munich).

The Trickstar Business Award, the prize for the best innovative and forward-looking business model in the animation sector in the amount of € 7,500 sponsored by Verband Region Stuttgart, goes to Black Goblin, Ana Betancourt (CEO), United Kingdom, a Special Mention to Zeuniks, David Aguirre Hoffmann (Art Director & Illustrator), Germany.

Furthermore, the ASIFA Prize was awarded to the Czech director and animator Michaela Pavlátová.

We congratulate all the winners!

Animation Media Lounge April 2024

On April 24, 2024, we had our annual party, the Animation Media Lounge in the “Note”, to which we invited on the occasion of the STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024 (FMX, ITFS and APD 2024), musically accompanied by the Caligari Band. Thank you for coming – we hope you had a blast!

Our Creators @ FMX and ITFS on Friday, April 26, 2024!

Our CREATORS can be found at numerous talks, presentations, screenings, meetings and events at FMX and ITFS on Friday, April 26 – day 4 of the STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024. Find out where and when!

FMX (Photo: Dominique Brewing)

9:30-18:00
FMX List-Saal Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:08
FMX Max-Eyth-Saal Recruiting Hub
Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29877

9:30-18:00
FMX Steinbeis-Saal School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:30-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone-2/

10:00
ITFS Gloria 1
School Screening with Making Of: Fritzi und Sophie – Grenzenlose Freundschaft
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/school-screening-with-making-of-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendship/

11:15
FMX Turm Aalen
Starting and succeeding as creative producers in animation and VFX production
Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni, curated by: Christian Müller, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28832

12:30
ITFS Cinema
Making Of: Fritzi und Sophie – A Borderless Friendship
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/making-of-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendship/

12:30
FMX König-Karl-Halle
Creating Visual Effects for AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER
Emanuel Fuchs, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28843

12:30
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
Diploma projects Animationsinstitut
Animationsinstitut / FABW students
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28873

13:30
FMX
Filmakademie in Ludwigsburg: MASTERCLASS with Supervising Sound Editor Martin Kwok
Track “Sound Design” curated by Nami Strack, Animationsinstitut / FABW.
Participation is limited. To register, please email program@fmx.de
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29924

14:30
FMX König-Karl-Halle, VOD
30 years from now…
Jan Pinkava, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29676

15:00
ITFS Cinema
World Premiere: Fritzi und Sophie – A borderless Friendship (Episode 1-4)
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/world-premiere-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendshipepisode-1-4/

17:20
ITFS Schlossplatz
World Premiere: Fritzi und Sophie – A Borderless Friendship (Episode 5-8)
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/world-premiere-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendshipepisode-5-8/

18:00
ITFS Gloria 2
Student Competition 3: Body and Soul
it’s just a whole (Bianca Scali, Animationsinstitut / FABW)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/student-competition-3-body-and-soul/

20:00
Contain’t, Container City Kunstverein Wagenhalle, Nordbahnhofstr. 1
NIGHT OF SHAME by Studio Seufz
Studio Seufz, ITFS, Animationsinstitut, AMCRS
https://www.nightofshame.com/

20:30
FMX/ITFS Gloria 2
Nimona
To attend the screening, pick up your ticket at the ticket counter on Level 0 starting on Wednesday, April 24 at 15:00 CET!
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29764

Our CREATORS @ FMX and ITFS on Thursday, April 25, 2024

STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024 – Day 3: Where will you find our CREATORS on Thursday, April 25, at FMX and ITFS? Let’s find out!

FMX, Image © Dominique Brewing

9:30-19:00
FMX List-Saal Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:00
FMX Max-Eyth-Saal Recruiting Hub
Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29876

9:30-19:00
FMX Steinbeis-Saal School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:30-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone-2/

10:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Vocation by Chance
Track “Raw & Relevant” curated by Andreas Hykade, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28892

10:00
FMX Raum Reutlingen
Workshop: Texturing lessons from House of the Dragon
Claudia Marvisi, Pixomondo
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29710

10:00
ITFS Haus der Katholischen Kirche, Königstr. 7, Stuttgart
Filmmakers’ Talk: International Competition 2
Dodo (Yi Luo), Mariupol. A Hundred Nights (Sofiia Melnyk), Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/filmmakers-talk-international-competition-2-2/

11:15
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
A Passion for Puppets
Track “Raw & Relevant” curated by Andreas Hykade, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28893

12:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
Panel Discussion: How to pull it off?
Jan Pinkava, Andreas Hykade, Animationsinstitut / FABW (Andreas Hykade also curator of the Track “Raw and Relevant”)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28894

12:30
ITFS Gloria 1
International Competition 2: Welcome to the Dark Side!
Dodo (Yi Luo), Mariupol. A Hundred Nights (Sofiia Melnyk), Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/international-competition-2-welcome-to-the-dark-side-3/

12:30
ITFS Cinema
Workshop-Talk: VeDRA Dialogue – The Nominees of the German Animation Screenplay Award
German Animation Screenplay Award sponsored by the AMCRS
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/workshop-talk-vedra-dialogue-the-nominees-of-the-german-animation-screenplay-award-2/

12:45
FMX Raum Mannheim, Houdini Suite
Crafting the Wasteland: Adventures with USD in the Fallout series
Andreas Giesen, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29982

13.00
ITFS Gloria 2
German Animation 1: Don’t Look Back
it’s just a whole (Bianca Scali, Animationsinstitut / FABW), Scrubby (Paul Vollet, Animationsinstitut / FABW)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/german-animation-1-dont-look-back/

14:00
ITFS Schlossplatz
The Magic of Animation
Moody Booty (Kathrin Kuhnert, Mareike Keller, Lena-Carolin Lohfink, Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/the-magic-of-animation-2/

14:00
Animationsinstitut of Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Akademiehof 10, 71638 Ludwigsburg
Animationsinstitut Diploma Showroom 2024 at FABW campus in Ludwigsburg
https://animationsinstitut.de/en/beyond-study/diplomashowroom

15:45
FMX Meidinger-Saal, VOD
The Sound of DUNE Part Two
Track “Sound Design” curated by Nami Strack, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28847

15:45
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Socials Augmented Reality Tech
Track “Tech Talks” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28855

17:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
The Challenge of Developing Software for VFX
Track “Tech Talks” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28854

17:00
FMX Turm Aalen
Preparing your Business for Growth
Sabrina Christoforidis, Pixomondo
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29791

18:15
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
Rethinking Compositing
Track “Tech Talks” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28856

18:15
FMX Meidinger-Saal
YU YU HAKUSHO: A Japanese Local Production and its Global VFX
Ryo Sakaguchi, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28842

18:45
FMX Raum Reutlingen
RISE against the machine.- RISE Recruiting Presentation
Marian Dobrunz, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29247

19:00
ITFS Haus der Katholischen Kirche, Königstr. 7
AniX Awards (with German Animation Screenplay Award)
AMCRS German Animation Screenplay Award sponsored by the AMCRS
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/anix-awards/

Our CREATORS @ FMX and ITFS on Wednesday, April 24, 2024

Day 2 of the STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024! Find out where to find our CREATORS at FMX and ITFS on Wednesday, April 24!

ITFS, Photo: Reiner Pfisterer

9:30-19:00
FMX List-Saal Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:00
FMX Max-Eyth-Saal Recruiting Hub
Accenture Song, Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29875

9:30-19:00
FMX Steinbeis-Saal School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:30-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone-2/

11:00
FMX Raum Mannheim, Houdini Suite
USD Rendertime Procedurals in Production
Fuat Yüksel, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29971

12:30
FMX König-Karl-Halle
Real-time dreams: Can game engine unlock story worlds?
Track “Managing Change” curated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28818

14:30
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
How to Improve Profitability in VFX and Animation with an Improved Production Controlling Workflow
Heiko Burkardsmaier, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28987

14:30
FMX Raum Reutlingen, Chaos Suite
Avatar the Last Airbender. Earth Bending Omashu
Georgios Mouroussidis, Nils Weisbrod, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/30128

14:30
FMX
Coaches & Mentors Meetup
Organized and facilitated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE → per invite only (Please contact program@fmx.de for details)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29954

15:00 ITFS
Festival Centre, Haus der Katholischen Kirche
Lecture: VR und Gesellschaft VR – Women & Making of Hölderlin’s Echo
Uni Tübingen
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/lecture-vr-and-society-vr-women-hoelderlins-echo/

15:30
ITFS Gloria 2
Tricks for Kids 1
Nashorn (Julia Ocker, Studio Film Bilder)
Siebenschläfer (Julia Ocker, Studio Film Bilder)
https://www.itfs.de/events/tricks-for-kids-1/

15:45
FMX Turm Aalen
Eisspin / Wormcatcher / The Salt Bag / Alpha channel in machine learning / ORIONO / Cyclic
Cyclic (Philipp Kamm, Célime Mörbt, Hochschule der Medien )
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28806

17:00
FMX König-Karl-Halle
VFX and the world of FALLOUT
Andreas Giesen, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28787

17:00
FMX Raum Reutlingen, Chaos Suite
Bridging the Gap: Pre-viz and post into the LED stage production era
David Gaspar Anastacio, Accenture Song, Oliver Markowski, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/30131

19:00
FMX Plaza in front of Haus der Wirtschaft
Get-Together

20:00
ITFS Gloria 1
International Competition 2: Welcome to the Dark Side!
Dodo (Yi Luo), Mariupol. A Hundred Nights (Sofiia Melnyk), Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/international-competition-2-welcome-to-the-dark-side-2/

21:30
Die Note, Berliner Platz 1
Animation Lounge
AMCRS

Our Creators @ FMX and ITFS on Tuesday, April 23, 2024!

Let’s get started with STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024, during which animation, VFX and games fans and professionals from all over the world will come together in Stuttgart to experience and exchange the latest trends, most impressive projects and most exciting stories: FMX – Film & Media Exchange (April 23-26, 2024), the Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film (April 23-28, 2024) and the Animation Production Days (April 23-25, 2024) will take place! We could hardly wait!

FMX, Image © Luzie Marquardt

Of course, our CREATORS will be on board as well! Check out where they’ll be on the first day, on Tuesday, April 23!

9:30-19:00
FMX, List-Saal, Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:00
FMX, Max-Eyth-Saal, Recruiting Hub
Accenture Song, Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29871

9:30-19:00
FMX, Steinbeis-Saal, School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:00-18:00
FMX, Foyer Bertha Benz
Immersive XR Demos
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
EMIL:
FABW – Fate of the Minotaur: Alexander Kreische, Andreas Dahn, Eduard Schäfer, Justus Blönnigen, Leszek Plichta, Lisa Forelli, Simon Spielmann, Volker Helzle, Yvonne Krühler
Pixelcloud – Climate Change VR: Christoph Rasulis, Elija Schneider, Jonas Kirchner
MAX-R:
FABW – VPET (Digital Locations) & AnimHost: Alexandru Tufis-Schwartz, Francesco Andreussi, Jonas Trottnow, Simon Haag, Simon Spielmann, Volker Helzle
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29798

10:00
FMX Turm Aalen
Cybercity Lovestory IP-Intro and Screening (Film & VR pilot)
Animationsinstitut / FABW Alumni
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29246

10:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
PANEURAMA innovation alliance for the creative media sector
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
Christian Müller, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28982

10:45
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
MAX-R – Mixed Augmented and Extended Media Pipeline
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28983

11:15
FMX Turm Aalen
Cybercity Lovestory MD-Intro and Screening (Film & VR pilot)
Animationsinstitut / FABW Alumni
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/30071

11:15
FMX Raum Reutlingen, VOD
Recruiting Presentation Accenture Song
Lutz Marquardt & Betty Tytko, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29660

11:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
EMIL – European Media and Immersion Lab
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28984

12:15
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Panel Discussion EU XR
Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW (also curator of the Track “EU XR”)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29665

12:30
FMX Turm Aalen
Cybercity Lovestory – Behind the Scenes of a visionary IP
Animationsinstitut / FABW Alumni
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29850

14:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
FRITZI & SOPHIE – a boundless friendship
Thomas Meyer-Herrmann, Studio FILM BILDER
Track “Managing Change” curated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28802

14:30
FMX Turm Aalen
That which doesn’t kill us… AI Education Panel
Olia Lialina, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28972

14:30
FMX Meidinger-Saal
Immersive Artwork: Pushing the boundaries of location based entertainment
Track “Games & Beyond” curated by Anna Brinkschulte, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28782

15:45
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
The Intricate Process of Producing Visual Effects for Television Series
Track “Managing Change” curated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28801

15:45
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
Technical Directing and Setextension Workshop
Animationsinstitut / FABW students
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28864

15:45
FMX Raum Tübingen
Futurescape Fishbowl on Innovating in Creative Education and Industry
Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29801

15:45
FMX Meidinger-Saal, VOD
Creating The Blackwall VFX for Cyberpunk 2077 : Phantom Liberty
Track “Games & Beyond” curated by Anna Brinkschulte, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28881

16:00-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone/

17:00
FMX Meidinger-Saal, VOD
THE BEAR – Making Meaningful Mobile Games and Designing for Calmness
Animationsinstitut Alumni Clara Deitmar, Julius Dorsel (Mucks! Games, FMX/ITFS/APD 2024 trailer team)
Track “Games & Beyond” curated by Anna Brinkschulte, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28880

17:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Panel: Being the Change Through Mentorship
Imke Fehrmann, RISE (also curator of the Track “Managing Change”)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28803

17:00
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
The strengths of story worlds: IP-based projects “PAM PAM PAM” and “THE DEEP ABOVE”
Animationsinstitut / FABW students
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29527

17:00
LAVAlabs, Mittelstraße 9/1, 70180 Stuttgart
BBQ Lavalabs
All AMCRS members are cordially invited!

19:00
FMX Plaza in front of Haus der Wirtschaft
Get-Together

The AMCRS Showreel 2024 is online!

Just in time for STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024, we are releasing the showreel of the Animation Media Creators Region Stuttgart for you! Take a look at the current projects and highlights of our CREATORS from the areas of animation, VFX and games! Have fun watching!

New Creators on Board – welcome, gretels gold!

The Ogglies – Welcome to Smelliville

We are very pleased to introduce you to our new AMCRS member gretels gold!

gretels gold specialize in the development and financing of animation projects and family entertainment formats.

Their managing director Gisela Schäfer has over 25 years of experience in the industry and close relationships to companies such as LEONINE, ZDF, ARD, BETA Film, ZDF Studios and edel kids. International co-operations, e.g. in Benelux, France, India, Italy, Malaysia and Singapore, form a further basis for projects. Gisela Schäfer has produced numerous projects, including the feature films “The Ogglies – Welcome to Smelliville”, “Yakari – The Film” and TV-series such as “Henrietta – The Cow” and hybrid productions such as “Let it Glow – How Pauline Saved Christmas”.

A warm welcome! Find out more about gretels gold here!

Yakari

The ITFS 2024 German Animation Screenplay Award Nominees!

Photo: ITFS/Reiner Pfisterer

The Stuttgart International Festival of Animated Film 2024 has announced the nominated projects for this year’s German Animation Screenplay Award!

  • Billie Beat (Author: Beke Rienitz)
  • Das NEINhorn (Authors: Marc-Uwe Kling, Marcus Sauermann)
  • The Ogglies – Rexy Alarm! (Author: Toby Genkel)
  • Out of Frame (Authors: Giles New, Keiron Self)

The Award for the best German screenplay for an animated feature film that has not yet been realized comes with a cash prize of 2,500, sponsored by Animation Media Cluster Region Stuttgart (AMCRS).
The German screenplay with the biggest international market potential will receive a prize of € 1,500, donated by Pink Parrot.

The awards aim to promote excellent screenplays for German animated feature film projects in German and English language as well as promising authors, and to highlight the importance of professional screenwriting.

The German Animation Screenplay Award will be presented at the ITFS as part of the AniX Awards on Thursday, April 25 at 19.00 CET in the Filmmakers’ Lounge (Festival Center – Haus der Katholischen Kirche Stuttgart), along with the Trickstar Business Award, which honors the best innovative and forward-looking business model in the animation sector, and the ASIFA Prize, which goes to Michaela Pavlátová this year.

If you would like to find out more about the screenplays and the people behind them, join the Workshop-Talk on Thursday, April 25 at 12:30 CET at Cinema: There, Marco Kreuzer, board member of the VeDRA – Verband für Film- und Fernsehdramaturgie, will talk to the nominees of the German Animation Screenplay Award about dramaturgical work and script development based on the nominated scripts.

The candidates for the Animated Games Award Germany 2024, the € 5,000 prize for the best and most innovative animation-based computer game from Germany, donated by MFG Medien- und Filmgesellschaft Baden-Württemberg, were also announced. The Animated Games Award Germany 2024 will be presented at the ITFS Grand Award Ceremony on Sunday, April 28, 2024.

–> Find out all nominations here!

We keep our fingers crossed for all nominees!

Source: ITFS News, ITFS LinkedIn

SWR TV documentary about current animation projects involving our Creators

Fritzi & Sophie – A Boundless Friendship

The German TV documentary “Frame by Frame – Wie Trickfilmer ticken” by SWR provides insights into the creation of the animated series “Fritzi & Sophie – A Boundless Friendship” and the animated feature film “The Light of Aisha”.

“Fritzi & Sophie” is a co-production of Balance Film Dresden, Trickstudio Lutterbeck Cologne and our CREATORS from Studio Filmbilder in Stuttgart and the first animation series to be produced entirely in Germany. Director and producer Thomas Meyer-Hermann (Studio Filmbilder), director and producer Ralf Kukula (Balance Film) and others involved in the production process will talk about the new technique in animated film of using motion capture in combination with CGI.

Exciting insights into the series and its creation will also be available in a few weeks at the Stuttgart Animated Week at FMX and ITFS. It will also celebrate its world premiere at ITFS (episodes 1-4, episodes 5-8).

Shadi Adib, director of the feature film “The Light of Aisha” and alumna of Animationsinstitut, talks about the making of the international co-production, whose screenplay by Xavier Romero and Llorenç Español won the German Animation Screenplay Award at ITFS 2019 and which is due to be released in cinemas in the fall. Further insights are provided by Kate Forsdick and Holger Tesch from The M.A.R.K. 13 Group in Stuttgart and Peter Keydel from Mago Production in Barcelona.

Take a look!

Directly to feature in the ARD media library, it is available until April 1, 2025.

Recommended reading: “From the drawing board to the cinema: what’s moving the animation industry” on SWR Kultur