Generic selectors
Exact matches only
Search in title
Search in content
Post Type Selectors

FMX 2024-Präsentationen online verfügbar!

FMX, Foto: Dominique Brewing

Die Stuttgart Animated Week ist am Sonntag, 28. April 2024, mit der großen Preisverleihungsgala auf dem ITFS zu Ende gegangen. Vermerkt euch gleich die Daten für nächstes Jahr im Kalender – das nächste ITFS findet vom 6. bis 11. Mai 2025 statt, die FMX – Film & Media Exchange vom 6. bis 9. Mai 2025.

Wer dieses Jahr nicht auf der FMX sein konnte oder sich einzelne FMX-Präsentationen noch einmal anschauen möchte – über FMX On Demand sind die meisten Konferenz-Inhalte bis 31. Mai 2024 online abrufbar. Die verfügbaren Präsentationen sind im Program Schedule der FMX mit türkisfarbenen VoD-Fahnen gekennzeichnet. Tickets gibt es im FMX Ticket Shop, der FMX On Demand Guide erklärt, wie der Zugang zu den Videos auf der FMX-Website funktioniert.

FMX 2024, Panel “EU XR”, Photo: D. Brewing
FMX 2024, World of Gra, Photo: D. Brewing
FMX 2024, Improve Profitability in VFX and Animation, Photo: D. Brewing
FMX 2024, Being the Change through Mentorship, WIA, Photo: D. Brewing

Unsere Creators @ FMX und ITFS am Freitag, 26. April 2024

FMX (Photo: Dominique Brewing)

Unsere CREATORS sind auch am Freitag, 26. April – an Tag 4 der STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK – auf zahlreichen Talks, Präsentationen, Screenings, Meetings und Events bei der FMX und dem ITFS anzutreffen. Schaut gleich nach, wo!

9:30-18:00
FMX List-Saal Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:08
FMX Max-Eyth-Saal Recruiting Hub
Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29877

9:30-18:00
FMX Steinbeis-Saal School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:30-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone-2/

10:00
ITFS Gloria 1
School Screening with Making Of: Fritzi und Sophie – Grenzenlose Freundschaft
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/school-screening-with-making-of-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendship/

11:15
FMX Turm Aalen
Starting and succeeding as creative producers in animation and VFX production
Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni, curated by: Christian Müller, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28832

12:30
ITFS Cinema
Making Of: Fritzi und Sophie – A Borderless Friendship
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/making-of-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendship/

12:30
FMX König-Karl-Halle
Creating Visual Effects for AVATAR: THE LAST AIRBENDER
Emanuel Fuchs, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28843

12:30
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
Diploma projects Animationsinstitut
Animationsinstitut / FABW students
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28873

13:30
FMX
Filmakademie in Ludwigsburg: MASTERCLASS with Supervising Sound Editor Martin Kwok
Track “Sound Design” curated by Nami Strack, Animationsinstitut / FABW.
Participation is limited. To register, please email program@fmx.de
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29924

14:30
FMX König-Karl-Halle, VOD
30 years from now…
Jan Pinkava, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29676

15:00
ITFS Cinema
World Premiere: Fritzi und Sophie – A borderless Friendship (Episode 1-4)
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/world-premiere-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendshipepisode-1-4/

17:20
ITFS Schlossplatz
World Premiere: Fritzi und Sophie – A Borderless Friendship (Episode 5-8)
Thomas Meyer-Hermann, Studio FILM BILDER
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/world-premiere-fritzi-und-sophie-a-borderless-friendshipepisode-5-8/

18:00
ITFS Gloria 2
Student Competition 3: Body and Soul
it’s just a whole (Bianca Scali, Animationsinstitut / FABW)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/student-competition-3-body-and-soul/

20:00
Contain’t, Container City Kunstverein Wagenhalle, Nordbahnhofstr. 1
NIGHT OF SHAME by Studio Seufz
Studio Seufz, ITFS, Animationsinstitut, AMCRS
https://www.nightofshame.com/

20:30
FMX/ITFS Gloria 2
Nimona
To attend the screening, pick up your ticket at the ticket counter on Level 0 starting on Wednesday, April 24 at 15:00 CET!
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29764

Unsere Creators @ FMX und ITFS am Donnerstag, 25. April 2024

FMX, Image © Dominique Brewing

STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024 – Tag 3: Wo unsere CREATORS wohl am Donnerstag, 27. April, bei FMX und ITFS anzutreffen sind?

9:30-19:00
FMX List-Saal Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:00
FMX Max-Eyth-Saal Recruiting Hub
Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29876

9:30-19:00
FMX Steinbeis-Saal School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:30-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone-2/

10:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Vocation by Chance
Track “Raw & Relevant” curated by Andreas Hykade, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28892

10:00
FMX Raum Reutlingen
Workshop: Texturing lessons from House of the Dragon
Claudia Marvisi, Pixomondo
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29710

10:00
ITFS Haus der Katholischen Kirche, Königstr. 7, Stuttgart
Filmmakers’ Talk: International Competition 2
Dodo (Yi Luo), Mariupol. A Hundred Nights (Sofiia Melnyk), Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/filmmakers-talk-international-competition-2-2/

11:15
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
A Passion for Puppets
Track “Raw & Relevant” curated by Andreas Hykade, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28893

12:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
Panel Discussion: How to pull it off?
Jan Pinkava, Andreas Hykade, Animationsinstitut / FABW (Andreas Hykade also curator of the Track “Raw and Relevant”)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28894

12:30
ITFS Gloria 1
International Competition 2: Welcome to the Dark Side!
Dodo (Yi Luo), Mariupol. A Hundred Nights (Sofiia Melnyk), Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/international-competition-2-welcome-to-the-dark-side-3/

12:30
ITFS Cinema
Workshop-Talk: VeDRA Dialogue – The Nominees of the German Animation Screenplay Award
German Animation Screenplay Award sponsored by the AMCRS
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/workshop-talk-vedra-dialogue-the-nominees-of-the-german-animation-screenplay-award-2/

12:45
FMX Raum Mannheim, Houdini Suite
Crafting the Wasteland: Adventures with USD in the Fallout series
Andreas Giesen, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29982

13.00
ITFS Gloria 2
German Animation 1: Don’t Look Back
it’s just a whole (Bianca Scali, Animationsinstitut / FABW), Scrubby (Paul Vollet, Animationsinstitut / FABW)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/german-animation-1-dont-look-back/

14:00
ITFS Schlossplatz
The Magic of Animation
Moody Booty (Kathrin Kuhnert, Mareike Keller, Lena-Carolin Lohfink, Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/the-magic-of-animation-2/

14:00
Animationsinstitut of Filmakademie Baden-Württemberg, Akademiehof 10, 71638 Ludwigsburg
Animationsinstitut Diploma Showroom 2024 at FABW campus in Ludwigsburg
https://animationsinstitut.de/en/beyond-study/diplomashowroom

15:45
FMX Meidinger-Saal, VOD
The Sound of DUNE Part Two
Track “Sound Design” curated by Nami Strack, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28847

15:45
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Socials Augmented Reality Tech
Track “Tech Talks” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28855

17:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
The Challenge of Developing Software for VFX
Track “Tech Talks” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28854

17:00
FMX Turm Aalen
Preparing your Business for Growth
Sabrina Christoforidis, Pixomondo
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29791

18:15
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
Rethinking Compositing
Track “Tech Talks” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28856

18:15
FMX Meidinger-Saal
YU YU HAKUSHO: A Japanese Local Production and its Global VFX
Ryo Sakaguchi, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28842

18:45
FMX Raum Reutlingen
RISE against the machine.- RISE Recruiting Presentation
Marian Dobrunz, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29247

19:00
ITFS Haus der Katholischen Kirche, Königstr. 7
AniX Awards (with German Animation Screenplay Award)
AMCRS German Animation Screenplay Award sponsored by the AMCRS
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/anix-awards/

Unsere Creators @ FMX und ITFS am Mittwoch, 24. April 2024

ITFS, Photo: Reiner Pfisterer

Tag 2 der STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024! Findet heraus, wo unsere CREATORS bei FMX und ITFS am Mittwoch, 24. April, anzutreffen sind!

9:30-19:00
FMX List-Saal Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:00
FMX Max-Eyth-Saal Recruiting Hub
Accenture Song, Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29875

9:30-19:00
FMX Steinbeis-Saal School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:30-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone-2/

11:00
FMX Raum Mannheim, Houdini Suite
USD Rendertime Procedurals in Production
Fuat Yüksel, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29971

12:30
FMX König-Karl-Halle
Real-time dreams: Can game engine unlock story worlds?
Track “Managing Change” curated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28818

14:30
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
How to Improve Profitability in VFX and Animation with an Improved Production Controlling Workflow
Heiko Burkardsmaier, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28987

14:30
FMX Raum Reutlingen, Chaos Suite
Avatar the Last Airbender. Earth Bending Omashu
Georgios Mouroussidis, Nils Weisbrod, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/30128

14:30
FMX
Coaches & Mentors Meetup
Organized and facilitated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE → per invite only (Please contact program@fmx.de for details)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29954

15:00 ITFS
Festival Centre, Haus der Katholischen Kirche
Lecture: VR und Gesellschaft VR – Women & Making of Hölderlin’s Echo
Uni Tübingen
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/lecture-vr-and-society-vr-women-hoelderlins-echo/

15:30
ITFS Gloria 2
Tricks for Kids 1
Nashorn (Julia Ocker, Studio Film Bilder)
Siebenschläfer (Julia Ocker, Studio Film Bilder)
https://www.itfs.de/events/tricks-for-kids-1/

15:45
FMX Turm Aalen
Eisspin / Wormcatcher / The Salt Bag / Alpha channel in machine learning / ORIONO / Cyclic
Cyclic (Philipp Kamm, Célime Mörbt, Hochschule der Medien )
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28806

17:00
FMX König-Karl-Halle
VFX and the world of FALLOUT
Andreas Giesen, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28787

17:00
FMX Raum Reutlingen, Chaos Suite
Bridging the Gap: Pre-viz and post into the LED stage production era
David Gaspar Anastacio, Accenture Song, Oliver Markowski, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/30131

19:00
FMX Plaza in front of Haus der Wirtschaft
Get-Together

20:00
ITFS Gloria 1
International Competition 2: Welcome to the Dark Side!
Dodo (Yi Luo), Mariupol. A Hundred Nights (Sofiia Melnyk), Animationsinstitut / FABW alumni
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/international-competition-2-welcome-to-the-dark-side-2/

21:30
Die Note, Berliner Platz 1
Animation Lounge
AMCRS

Unsere CREATORS @ FMX und ITFS am Dienstag, 23. April 2024!

FMX, Image © Luzie Marquardt

Los geht’s mit der STUTTGART ANIMATED WEEK 2024, während der Animations-, VFX- und Games-Fans und Professionals aus aller Welt in Stuttgart zusammenkommen, die neuesten Trends, beeindruckendsten Projekte und spannendsten Geschichten zu erleben und sich darüber auszutauschen: die FMX – Film & Media Exchange (23.-26. April 2024), das Internationale Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart (23.-28 April 2024) und die Businessplattform Animation Production Days (23.-25. April 2024) finden statt! Wir konnten es kaum noch erwarten!

Und natürlich sind unsere CREATORS auch an Bord! Werfen wir einen Blick auf ihre Events am ersten Eventtag, Dienstag, 23. April 2024!

9:30-19:00
FMX, List-Saal, Marketplace
MFG / AMCRS, RnDeep
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29878

9:30-19:00
FMX, Max-Eyth-Saal, Recruiting Hub
Accenture Song, Pixomondo, Recom, Rise
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29871

9:30-19:00
FMX, Steinbeis-Saal, School Campus
Animationsinstitut / FABW, Hochschule der Medien, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29867

10:00-18:00
FMX, Foyer Bertha Benz
Immersive XR Demos
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
EMIL:
FABW – Fate of the Minotaur: Alexander Kreische, Andreas Dahn, Eduard Schäfer, Justus Blönnigen, Leszek Plichta, Lisa Forelli, Simon Spielmann, Volker Helzle, Yvonne Krühler
Pixelcloud – Climate Change VR: Christoph Rasulis, Elija Schneider, Jonas Kirchner
MAX-R:
FABW – VPET (Digital Locations) & AnimHost: Alexandru Tufis-Schwartz, Francesco Andreussi, Jonas Trottnow, Simon Haag, Simon Spielmann, Volker Helzle
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29798

10:00
FMX Turm Aalen
Cybercity Lovestory IP-Intro and Screening (Film & VR pilot)
Animationsinstitut / FABW Alumni
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29246

10:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
PANEURAMA innovation alliance for the creative media sector
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
Christian Müller, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28982

10:45
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
MAX-R – Mixed Augmented and Extended Media Pipeline
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28983

11:15
FMX Turm Aalen
Cybercity Lovestory MD-Intro and Screening (Film & VR pilot)
Animationsinstitut / FABW Alumni
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/30071

11:15
FMX Raum Reutlingen, VOD
Recruiting Presentation Accenture Song
Lutz Marquardt & Betty Tytko, Accenture Song
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29660

11:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
EMIL – European Media and Immersion Lab
Track “EU XR” curated by Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28984

12:15
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Panel Discussion EU XR
Volker Helzle, Animationsinstitut / FABW (also curator of the Track “EU XR”)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29665

12:30
FMX Turm Aalen
Cybercity Lovestory – Behind the Scenes of a visionary IP
Animationsinstitut / FABW Alumni
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29850

14:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
FRITZI & SOPHIE – a boundless friendship
Thomas Meyer-Herrmann, Studio FILM BILDER
Track “Managing Change” curated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28802

14:30
FMX Turm Aalen
That which doesn’t kill us… AI Education Panel
Olia Lialina, Merz Akademie
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28972

14:30
FMX Meidinger-Saal
Immersive Artwork: Pushing the boundaries of location based entertainment
Track “Games & Beyond” curated by Anna Brinkschulte, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28782

15:45
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal
The Intricate Process of Producing Visual Effects for Television Series
Track “Managing Change” curated by Imke Fehrmann, RISE
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28801

15:45
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
Technical Directing and Setextension Workshop
Animationsinstitut / FABW students
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28864

15:45
FMX Raum Tübingen
Futurescape Fishbowl on Innovating in Creative Education and Industry
Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29801

15:45
FMX Meidinger-Saal, VOD
Creating The Blackwall VFX for Cyberpunk 2077 : Phantom Liberty
Track “Games & Beyond” curated by Anna Brinkschulte, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28881

16:00-19:30
ITFS Königsbau-Passagen GameZone
„The Bear – A Story from the WORLD OF GRA“ (by ITFS/FMX/APD Trailer Team)
Animationsinstitut Alumni (Mucks! Games)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/gamezone/

17:00
FMX Meidinger-Saal, VOD
THE BEAR – Making Meaningful Mobile Games and Designing for Calmness
Animationsinstitut Alumni Clara Deitmar, Julius Dorsel (Mucks! Games, FMX/ITFS/APD 2024 trailer team)
Track “Games & Beyond” curated by Anna Brinkschulte, Animationsinstitut / FABW
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28880

17:00
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal, VOD
Panel: Being the Change Through Mentorship
Imke Fehrmann, RISE (also curator of the Track “Managing Change”)
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/28803

17:00
FMX Turm Aalen, VOD
The strengths of story worlds: IP-based projects “PAM PAM PAM” and “THE DEEP ABOVE”
Animationsinstitut / FABW students
https://fmx.de/en/program/program-2024/detail/event/29527

17:00
LAVAlabs, Mittelstraße 9/1, 70180 Stuttgart
BBQ Lavalabs
All AMCRS members are cordially invited!

19:00
FMX Plaza in front of Haus der Wirtschaft
Get-Together

Die AMCRS HEROES @ FMX, ITFS und APDs am Donnerstag, 27. April 2023!

FMX (Photo: Dominique Brewing)

Findet heraus, wo unsere HEROES bei FMX, ITFS und APDs am Donnerstag, 27. April, anzutreffen sind!

9:30-18:00
FMX Marketplace
MFG Baden-Württemberg mbH/AMCRS, RnDeep GmbH
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/category?categoryID=1587

9:30-18:00
FMX, Eyth-Saal, Turm A, Turm B
Recruiting Hub
Accenture Song Content Germany GmbH, jangled nerves, Pixomondo, recomFilm, RISE | Visual Effects Studios, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/category?categoryID=1558

9:30-18:00
FMX Recruiting Booth vor Haus der Wirtschaft
RISE | Visual Effects Studios

9:30-18:00
FMX School Campus
Animationsinstitut, Hochschule der Medien, Hochschule Offenburg
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/27142

10:00
FMX König-Karl-Halle
Realtime Worlds: Tips and Tricks for Creating Stunning Visuals in Camera and Post
Nathan Larouche, VFX Supervisor, Mark Dauth, Compositor, Pixomondo
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26096

10:00
FMX Raum Tübingen
Animation Schools Exchange
If you would like to join the Animation Schools Exchange please reach out to study@animationsinstitut.de. Please note: This is an invite only event.
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26121

10:30
ITFS Gloria 2
Young Animation 1 (Rep.)
Kolaj (Gülce Besen Dilek, Filmakademie)
https://www.itfs.de/events/young-animation-1-wdh/

12:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
VFX Team Sustainability: Growing and Retaining Talent
Marian Dobrunz, Head of HR, RISE | Visual Effects Studios, Jasmin Hasel, Vice President & Executive Producer European Operations, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26112

12:30
FMX Turm Aalen
Challenging Productions for Web/TV/Cinema: TALES OF ZALE and HUI BUH 2
Peter Lames, Accenture Song / Associate VFX Supervisor, Animationsinstitut Alumnus, Roland Petrizza, Senior Digital Compositor at Accenture Song, Accenture Song Content Germany GmbH, Filmakademie Alumnus, Sveta Yuferova, Director, Animationsinstitut Alumna
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26132

13:00
ITFS Cinema
Workshop: Scoring and Sound Design for Animated Short Films: A Transcultural Collaboration
Prof. Olaf Taranczewski, Musikhochschule Trossingen
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/workshop-scoring-and-sound-design-for-animated-short-films-a-transcultural-collaboration/

13:05
FMX Raum Mannheim, The Houdini Suite
Our Solaris experience so far at RISE
Bernhard Esperester, Head of Lighting, Oliver Markowski, Head of 3D, Fuat Yüksel, Head of FX, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/27376

13:30
FMX booth (S20), School Campus
Meet up with all Fresh Vision talents & European Animation Development Lab „Animation Sans Frontières“ (ASF).
Animationsinstitut

14:00
ITFS Open Air
Animation connects Europe! – Kids
Mobile (Verena Fels, Animationsinstitut Alumna)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/animation-connects-europe-kids/

14:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Is the (current) VFX Business Model Sustainable?
Panel hosted by Heiko Burkardsmaier (VFX Executive Producer, Accenture song VFX)
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26694

14:30
FMX Turm Aalen & Video on Demand (ab 28. April)
From VR to animated installations: THE FAMILY PORTRAIT and TALES FROM SODA ISLAND
Dan Franke, VR Artist & Co-Founder and Director of Studio Syro, Animationsinstitut Alumnus
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26133

15:00
ITFS Open Air
My Fairy Troublemaker
SERU
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/my-fairy-troublemaker/

15:45
FMX König-Karl-Halle
How RISE gave GHOSTED a Spin
Michael Wortmann, VFX Supervisor, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26067

15:45
FMX Raum Heilbronn, The Autodesk Suite & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Bad Ghouls: A look at the award-winning workflow behind A Calling. From the Desert. To the Sea
Animationsinstitut Students & Alumni: Lennard Fricke, VFX Producer, Lukas Kapp, Creature TD, Lukas Löffler, Lead Compositor, Mario Bertsch, VFX Supervisor, Till Sander-Titgemeyer, Character Artist
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/27310

15:45
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal & & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Evolving Places for a Sustainable Future
Moderator: Stefanie Larson, AMCRS
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26048

16:00
ITFS Gloria 1
AniMovie/Kids: Three Robbers and a Lion
Sola Media (World Sales)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/animovie-kids-three-robbers-and-a-lion/

18:15
FMX Meidinger-Saal & Video on Demand (ab 28. April)
Fully Immersive Adaptations: Hölderlin’s Echo VR and ShakesVR
Professor Susanne Marschall, University of Tübingen
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26055

19:00
FMX, FMX Square in front of Haus der Wirtschaft
Thursday GET-TOGETHER sponsored by RISE | Visual Effects Studios

21:00
ITFS Gloria 1
International Competition 3
Miles Davis – What’s Love Got to Do With It (Irina Rubina, AI Alumna, FMX Trailer)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/international-competition-3/

22:00
ITFS Cinema
Best of Animation 3 – Get an Earful
Films by Andreas Hykade, Jürgen Haas et. Al, Studio Film Bilder, Animationsinstitut Alumni, curated by Förderverein ITFS e.V.
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/best-of-animation-3-get-an-earful/

FMX (Photo: Dominique Brewing)

Die AMCRS HEROES @ FMX, ITFS und APDs am Mittwoch, 26. April 2023!

APDs Conference (Photo: Reiner Pfisterer)

Findet heraus, wo unsere HEROES bei FMX, ITFS und APDs am Mittwoch, 26. April, anzutreffen sind!

9:00
ITFS, TREFFPUNKT Rotebühlplatz (vhs), Rotebühlplatz 28, Stuttgart, 70173
Zwergenschau 2
Katze (Julia Ocker, Studio FILM BILDER, Animationsinstitut Alumna)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/zwergenschau-2-daycare-and-kindergarten/

9:30-19:00
FMX Marketplace
MFG Baden-Württemberg mbH/AMCRS, RnDeep GmbH
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/category?categoryID=1587

9:30-19:00
FMX, Eyth-Saal, Turm A, Turm B
Recruiting Hub Accenture Song Content Germany GmbH, jangled nerves, Pixomondo, recomFilm, RISE | Visual Effects Studios, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/category?categoryID=1558

9:30-19:00
FMX Recruiting Booth vor Haus der Wirtschaft
RISE | Visual Effects Studios

9:30-19:00
FMX School Campus
Animationsinstitut, Hochschule der Medien, Hochschule Offenburg
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/27142

11:45
FMX Raum Reutlingen
Scanline Recruiting Presentation
Simon Davies, Recruitment Manager, Europe, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26243

13:45-17:15
APDs L-Bank Rotunde (available as VoD to all APD accredited participants)
APD Conference: “New Voices – New Stories”
Prof Lilian Klages. Eagle Eye Filmproduktion
https://www.animationproductiondays.de/programme/conference-2023/

13:45-14:00
APDs L-Bank Rotunde (available as VoD to all APD accredited participants)
APDs Conference Welcome
Carl Bergengruen, MFG, Marlene Wagener, Animation Production Days
https://www.animationproductiondays.de/programme/conference-2023/

14:00-15:30
APDs L-Bank Rotunde (available as VoD to all APD accredited participants)
APDs Conference Part 1, Case Study 1 From Film School to Industry with “Ich kenne ein Tier / I know an animal” – A Launchpad for Young Animators
Prof. Andreas Hykade, Head of Animation Directing, Animationsinstitut/Filmakademie
https://www.animationproductiondays.de/programme/conference-2023/

14:30
FMX Turm Aalen & Video on Demand (ab 28. April)
Access VFX
Kader Bagli, Lead Compositing Artist, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26622

14:30
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal & Video on Demand (ab 28. April)
Evolving Research & Technology for a Minimized Footprint
Prof. Jan Adamczyk, Hochschule der Medien, Professor Susanne Marschall, Professor, University of Tuebingen, Volker Helzle, Head of Research and Development, Animationsinstitut
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26120

14:30
FMX Raum Heilbronn, The Autodesk Suite & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
No turning back because I deleted the folders – the early adopter USD journey at RISE
Kolja Hübschmann, Oliver Markowski, (RISE I Visual Effects Studios)
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26871

15:00
ITFS Gloria 2
Tricks for Kids 1
Trudes Tier – Glückshof (Klaus Morschheuser, Studio Soi), Katze (Julia Ocker, Studio Filmbilder)
https://www.itfs.de/events/tricks-for-kids-1/

16:15
FMX Raum Reutlingen & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Accenture Song Recruiting Presentation
Michael Bergmann, Recruiting Senior Specialist, Gus Martinez, Compositing and VFX Supervisor, Carina Thomiczny, 3D Senior Realtime Artist, Accenture Song Content Germany GmbH
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26249

17:00
ITFS Open Air
TV special „The Gruffalo“
Studio Soi
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/the-gruffalo/

17:30
ITFS Open Air
Best of Animation 1 – Homemade Highlights 1
Films by Tine Kluth, Julia Ocker, Andreas Hykade, Marc Schleiss, Gottfried Mentor, Volker Engel, Johannes Weiland et al., Hochschule der Medien, Studio Filmbilder, Animationsinstitut Alumni, curated by Förderverein ITFS e.V.
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/best-of-animation-1-homemade-highlights-1/

17:00
FMX König-Karl-Halle & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Creating Visual Effects for STRANGER THINGS, Season 4
Overall VFX Supervisor and Emmy Award winner Jabbar Raisani, Additional VFX Supervisor Marion Spates, Jan Burda, VFX Supervisor, Accenture Song Content Germany GmbH
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26072

17:00
FMX Turm Aalen & Video on Demand (ab 28. April)
A Calling. From The Desert. To The Sea.
Animationsinstitut Students & Alumni: Lennard Fricke, VFX Producer, Lukas Kapp, Creature TD, Lukas Löffler, Lead Compositor, Mario Bertsch, VFX Supervisor, Till Sander-Titgemeyer, Character Artist
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/27094

18:00
ITFS Gloria 2
Young Animation 1
Kolaj (Gülce Besen Dilek)
https://www.itfs.de/events/young-animation-1/

18:15
FMX Raum Reutlingen
Rise Recruiting Presentation, RISE up your life.
Marian Dobrunz, Head of HR, RISE | Visual Effects Studios
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26254

18:30
ITFS L-Bank Rotunde
Trickstar Professional Awards Ceremony
AMCRS (sponsor of German Animation Screenplay Award), MFG (sponsor of Animated Games Award Germany)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/trickstar-professional-awards-ceremony/

19:00
FMX Square in front of Haus der Wirtschaft
WEDNESDAY GET-TOGETHER sponsored by Scanline VFX

21:00
Die Note, Berliner Platz 1, 70174 Stuttgart
AMCRS Animation Media Lounge 2023
https://amcrs.de/save-the-date-animation-media-lounge-am-26-april-2023/

FMX (Photo: Dominique Brewing)

Die AMCRS HEROES @ FMX und ITFS am Dienstag, 25. April 2023!

FMX (Photo: Dominique Brewing)

Diese Woche wird ANIMIEREND – unser geliebtes Stuttgart wird wieder zum Event-Hotspot für Animations-, VFX- und Games-Fans und -Branche gleichermaßen: die FMX – Film & Media Exchange (25.-27. April, 28. April online), das Internationale Trickfilm-Festival Stuttgart (25.-30. April) und die Business-Plattform Animation Production Days (26.-28. April) finden statt! Yeah, wir konnten es kaum erwarten!

Natürlich sind auch unsere HEROES mit an Bord! Schaut euch an, wo sie am Dienstag, 25. April vertreten sind!

9:00
ITFS, TREFFPUNKT Rotebühlplatz (vhs), Rotebühlplatz 28, Stuttgart, 70173
Zwergenschau 1
Katze (Julia Ocker, Studio FILM BILDER, Animationsinstitut Alumna)
https://www.itfs.de/en/events/zwergenschau-1-daycare-and-kindergarten/

9:30-19:00
FMX Marketplace
MFG Baden-Württemberg mbH/AMCRS, RnDeep GmbH
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/category?categoryID=1587

9:30-19:00
FMX, Eyth-Saal, Turm A, Turm B
Recruiting Hub Accenture Song Content Germany GmbH, jangled nerves, Pixomondo, recomFilm, RISE | Visual Effects Studios, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/category?categoryID=1558

9:30-19:00
FMX Recruiting Booth vor Haus der Wirtschaft
RISE | Visual Effects Studios

9:30-19:00
FMX School Campus
Animationsinstitut, Hochschule der Medien, Hochschule Offenburg
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/27142

10:00
FMX König-Karl-Halle
Roald Dahl’s MATILDA THE MUSICAL
Fausto Tejeda, VFX Supervisor, Pixomondo
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26037

11:15
FMX König-Karl-Halle
SLUMBERLAND: Building Dreams
Sue Rowe, Visual Effects Supervisor, Scanline VFX
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26103

11:15
FMX Bertha-Benz-Saal & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Green Shooting – The Ecological Standards as a Funding Requirement
Marian Bendix Metzner, Project Manager Film Funding / Green Shooting, MFG Baden-Württemberg mbH
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/27299

14:30
FMX Meidinger-Saal & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Kleo
Matthias Backmann, Compositing Supervisor, Pascal Bußmann, VFX Supervisor, LAVAlabs
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26431

14:30
FMX Raum Tübingen & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
EMIL – European Media and Immersion Lab
Volker Helzle, Head of Research and Development, Dr. Alexander Kreische, Jonas Trottnow, Software Developer, Animationsinstitut, Filmakademie
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26727

14:30
FMX Turm Aalen & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Little Heroes / LEVEL UP / Petrushka / Mine Diamonds – A minecraft parody / Grandpa tell me about the climate change
Presented by Alexandra Joshi (International Network Animationsinstitut, Filmakademie) and Mark Szilagyi (International Office Filmakademie)
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26069

15:45
FMX Turm Aalen & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Roots / Rooms Inside Out / Vessel /Take a deep breath / Peach – Royal Enfield / The Artist‘s Workshop
Presented by Alexandra Joshi (International Network Animationsinstitut, Filmakademie ) and Mark Szilagyi (International Office Filmakademie)
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26070

17:00
FMX König-Karl-Halle & VIDEO ON DEMAND (ab 28. April)
Making Of THE BEAUTY (Trailer FMX 2023)
Pascal Schelbli, Director & CG Artist, Marc Angele, Animation & VFX Artist, Aleksandra Todorovic, Producer, Noel Winzen, Character Rigger, Animationsinstut Alumni
https://fmx.de/en/program-2023/detail/event/26072

18:00
Mittelstraße 9/1, Stuttgart
LAVAlabs BBQ

ITFS Open Air (Photo: Reiner Pfisterer)